Last updated 25 August 2016

Temporary residence allows for entry to Australia for a specified period to engage in employment or other pursuits in Australia. It covers the following major groups:

  • Student visa
  • Temporary Work visa
  • Temporary Family visa
  • Temporary Business visa.

The procedures generally involve sponsorship by the interested party in Australia (although no sponsorship is required for working holiday makers or student visas). Health and character requirements must also be met.

People approved for entry under temporary residence categories may be able to be accompanied by their dependants (including same-sex partners). Dependants of temporary residents may usually undertake employment or studies in Australia, depending on the particular temporary residence class.

Adequate means to support

Most temporary visas will require that applicants establish that they have adequate means to support themselves while in Australia. Evidence of funds for some visitor and temporary visa classes should be in the form of passbooks, account statements and letters from banks or other financial institutions. Letters should be on letterhead, dated and signed.

Adequate funds to cover the initial period of stay could vary depending on the:

  • proposed length of stay and the extent of travel proposed
  • extent to which accommodation and other assistance will be available from relatives and friends in the initial period after arrival.